Two species occur in Africa the common waterbuck which is identified by its toilet
seat marking on its rump and the Defassa waterbuck which has a solid white rump.
These antelope are always found not far from
water to which they escape when being pursued by predators. Only the males have the
upward curved horns. Predators will only eat waterbuck when there is little else
left as the meat is said to be somewhat musky and un-palatable. They are seldom preyed
upon by crocodiles despite spending a lot of time in the water-presumably for the
Should not really be confused with anything else as this is one of the few antelope
that enters water readily and has a long shaggy coat and an almost donkey like appearance.
The black nose on a white muzzle appears heart shaped when viewed from the front.
Usually found in small groups of hinds and a single male. Young males and less dominant
bulls lacking a harem will associate together.
Could be confused with
Steenbok or Oribi see page16.
Medium sized antelope fawn to sandy in colour. Males only have horns. White rear
with two distinct black stripes vertically from vent to lower thigh. Black spot on
rear ankle and on inside of thigh where it meet the belly. There is also a race with
a frontal black stripe to its face. Males have lyre shaped horns and tend to herd
together out of breeding season. Females and young forming separate groups when not
breeding. Young in a herd are all born within a couple or so weeks of each other.
This flushes the market with prey for the larger
predators of which the Impala is one of their favourite food sources.
Impalas are often accompanied by Baboons in a sort of semi-symbiotic relationship
where both parties benefit from the alertness of each other when predators are around.
However baboons abuse this trust by taking new born Impala at the lambing season.
There is also a race of this animal which carries a dark frontal blaze along its
muzzle however it is still an
Impala. Could be confused with the Grants gazelle which is an east African species
and unlikely to be encountered in southern Africa unless introduced.
The Rhebok or Grey
Rhebok is a small slender antelope 75cm at the shoulder. It prefers stony slopes,
hills or mountains. The coat is quite thick and wooly in appearance and is grey on
top the underparts being lighter as is the underside of the tail. Males only carry
vertical almost straight horns.